Infamous Gentleman

Handmade, Naturally

Privacy Policy


 

1. Infamous Gentleman's commitment to privacy

1.1
In this policy:
a. “We”, “Our” and “Us” means TIG Group Pty Ltd ACN 601 073 385 (ABN 38 601 073 385).
b. "Personal information" has the definition given to this term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.2
We are committed to protecting your privacy and take privacy seriously. This page informs our Privacy Policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. This Privacy Policy will cover how we manage personal information and will ensure that information will not be used or shared other than what is outlined in this Privacy Policy. 

1.3
The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain:
a. our commitment to privacy;
b. the application of this Privacy Policy;
c. why and how we collect personal information;
d. the type of information we may collect about you;|
e. how we may use personal information;
f. how you can access your personal information;
g. the protection of your personal information; and
h. how to contact us regarding this Privacy Policy.


2. Application of this Privacy Policy

2.1
Our Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by us in the course of your dealings with us and the provision of goods and services to you.

2.2
We constantly review our Privacy Policy and policies more broadly and update accordingly. Any revisions will be reflected in this Privacy Policy.


3. Why we collect personal information

3.1
We collect personal information because you have provided it to us through enquiry, as a requirement in order to undertake the provision of goods and services to you and in an administrative and operational capacity.

3.2
In part, the personal information collected is for the purpose of improving our products and service with customers.


4. How we collect personal information

4.1
We collect personal information about you when provide information that is specifically given to us. This is often in the creation of an account with us, subscription to our database, enquiry via our website and in undertaking a transaction with us in the provision of goods and services.

4.2
We may collect data which tracks your activity on our website, including but not limited to the number and frequency of visitors.

4.3
Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option of not identifying yourself when entering into transactions with us.


5. Type of personal information we collect

5.1
The type of personal information we collect is dependent on your interaction with us.

5.2
Personal information you provide may include but is not limited to:
a. name;
b. address(es);
c. phone number(s);
d. e-mail address(es);
e. date of birth;
f. gender;
g. transaction undertakings and their specifics; and
h. other information you voluntarily provide.


6. How we use personal information

6.1
We may use your personal information for purposes in relation to the provision of goods and services to you as a customer, or as a subscriber or enquirer.

6.2
We may disclose your personal information to third parties in undertaking this provision, which may include but is not limited to:
a. the provision of goods and services to you;
b. for processing and administration of transactions to facilitate this provision;
c. to enable improvement to our products and service with customers;
d. to provide technical and operational support to you;
e. if permitted or required by law; or
f. otherwise with your consent.


7. Accessing  your personal information

7.1
We will take all realistic and feasible measures to ensure that personal information we collect or disclose is true and absolute.

7.2
You may request access to personal information held about you following enquiry. We will provide you with a copy of this personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

7.3
We welcome comment about privacy issues and will actively respond to and investigate any objection to the way we manage your personal information.


8. Protection of your personal information

8.1
We will take all realistic and feasible measures to ensure that personal information we collect is protected from misuse or loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  

8.2
We may store personal information, but ensure reasonable measures are taken to protect it electronically in secure computer facilities and paper-based files in appropriate security containers.

8.3
We take reasonable and practicable measures to dispose of and destroy personal information when it is no longer required.


9. Contacting us

9.1
You can contact us regarding this Privacy Policy, access your personal information or make objection by contacting us at the following:
a. Mail:
Infamous Gentleman
PO Box 4524
Kingston ACT 2604
b. E-mail:
info@infamousgentleman.com.au